Bad housing has been identified as the root cause with some units lacking ceiling insulation, cracks, gaps and structural defects. Here are a few pieces of information that touch on this. If the landlord fails to perform said repairs within fourteen (14) days of the tenant's initial request, the landlord shall be required to provide the tenant with at least twenty-four (24) hours' advance notice of the entry. Do the screws that secure the strikeplate penetrate framing members behind the jamb? Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Find the best Illinois real estate attorney for your situation. These are illegal practices. However, if you have a heating-air conditioning system, and the A/C is busted at the beginning of the tenancy, you probably wont have to fix it.